homemadebyfleur.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Homemade by Fleur Blog uses and protects any information that you give Homemade by Fleur Blog when you use this website.

Homemade by Fleur Blog is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Homemade by Fleur Blog may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from 20/7/2012

What is collected

The following information may be collected:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What is done with the information collected

This information is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve products and services.
  • From time to time, it may also be used to contact you for market research purposes. You could be contacted by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

How cookies are used:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Traffic log cookies may be used to identify which pages are being viewed. This helps to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve this website in order to tailor it to the needs of the reader.

A cookie in no way gives access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with on this blog.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies may be placed on your computer if you decide to share any blog posts or links from our site through Twitter, Facebook, Stumbleupon, Google, Yahoo, Pinterest, or any other social media and sharing link, including forums, message centres, networks and chat facilities from this site.  Once you have used these links, to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to this website using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing fleur@homemadebyfleur.co.uk.

This website will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information, please contact us.

Follow Me on Pinterest
Never Miss a Post…

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Recent Tweets
Foodies100 Index of UK Food Blogs
Morphy Richards
Thrilled to be a…
Finalist_badge